2016 Complete List Winners of the Georgia’s Official State Fiddlers’ Convention Held During the Georgia Mountain Fall Festival

Event

Hiawassee, Ga. (October 15, 2016) – Contestants young and old from across the country gathered at the Georgia Mountain Fairgrounds during the annual Fall Festival to compete for Georgia’s annual Official State Fiddlers’ Convention.  Winners were declared in a variety of categories including Fiddler, harmonica, buck dancing, dulcimer, dobro, old-time banjo, senior fiddler, junior fiddler, bluegrass band, finger-style guitar, flat pick guitar, banjo and mandolin. 

2016 Winners

Beginning Fiddle (Age 15 and younger)
1st Place: Anna Belle Watts - Philpot, KY
2nd Place: Kate Ward - Kuttawa, KY
3rd Place: Meridith Hudson - Gordo, AL

Harmonica
1st Place: Wally Waters - Dothan, AL
2nd Place: Rob Pearcy - Smyrna, TN
3rd Place: Patrick Harrell - Winterville, GA

Buck Dancing
1st Place: Meridith Hudson- Gordo, AL
2nd Place: Wyatt Espalin - Hiawassee, GA
3rd Place: Kris Berrong - Hiawassee, GA

Dulcimer
1st Place: Rob Pearcy - Smyrna, TN
2nd Place: Christopher Gray - Smyrna, TN
3rd Place: Tim Daniels - Lawrenceburg, TN

Dobro
1st Place: Rob Pearcy - Smyrna, TN
2nd Place: Tim Daniels - Lawrenceburg, TN
3rd Place: Christopher Gray - Smyrna, TN

Old Time Banjo
1st Place: Elliott Sperin - Clarkesville, GA
2nd Place: Christopher Gray - Smyrna, TN
3rd Place: Rob Pearcy, Smyrna, TN

Mandolin
1st Place: Greg Fleming - Canton, GA
2nd Place: Ivy Phillips - Chapmansboro, TN
3rd Place: Brian Stephens - Monroe, GA
4th Place: Johannah Buggay - Woodstock, GA

Banjo
1st Place: Wiston Stewart - Anderson, AL
2nd Place: Brett Cantrell - Cherrylog, GA
3rd Place: Brian Stephens - Monroe, GA
4th Place: Allen Shadd - Lake Wylie, SC

Guitar – Flat Pick
1st Place: Allen Shadd - Lake Wylie, SC

2nd Place: Greg Fleming - Canton, GA
3rd Place: Joshua Ledford - Morganton, GA
4th Place: Brian Stephens - Monroe, GA

Guitar – Finger Style
1st Place: Kyle Coomes - Comer, GA
2nd Place: Allen Shadd - Lake Wylie, SC
3rd Place: Judah Buggay - Woodstock, GA
4th Place: Brian Stephens - Monroe, GA

Bluegrass Band
1st Place: Archer Grass - Bogart, GA
2nd Place: Lost Horizon - Monroe, GA
3rd Place: Blueheart - Philpot, KY
4th Place: Dixie Jubilee - Woodstock, GA

Junior Fiddler (Age 59 and Under)
1st Place: Ivy Phillips - Chapmansboro, TN
2nd Place: Jacob Johnson - Lincoln, AL
3rd Place: Johanna Buggay - Woodstock, GA
4th Place: Lillian Rogers - Walhalla, SC

Senior Fiddler
1st Place: Tim Daniels - Lawrenceburg, TN
2nd Place: Scott Ferguson - Warne, NC
3rd Place: Rob Pearcy - Smyrna, TN

Georgia Mountain Fiddle King
Tim Daniels - Lawrenceburg, TN



Back to top »