2017 Complete List Winners of the Georgia’s Official State Fiddlers’ Convention Held During the Georgia Mountain Fall Festival

Event

Hiawassee, Ga. (October 21, 2017) – Contestants young and old from across the country gathered at the Georgia Mountain Fairgrounds during the annual Fall Festival to compete for Georgia’s annual Official State Fiddlers’ Convention.  Winners were declared in a variety of categories including Fiddler, harmonica, buck dancing, dulcimer, dobro, old-time banjo, senior fiddler, junior fiddler, bluegrass band, finger-style guitar, flat pick guitar, banjo and mandolin. 

2017 Winners

Beginning Fiddle (Age 15 and younger)
1st Place: Meridith Hudson - Gordo, AL
2nd Place: Abby Warnke - Dawsonville, GA
3rd Place: Clara Wiley - Rebecca, GA

Harmonica
1st Place: Johnny Roquemore - Mansfield, GA
2nd Place: Rob Pearcy - Smyrna, TN
3rd Place: Kenneth Enfinger - Blakely, GA

Buck Dancing
1st Place: Meridith Hudson- Gordo, AL
2nd Place: Ivy Phillips - Champmansboro, TN
3rd Place: Charles Smith - Monroe, GA

Dulcimer
1st Place: Rob Pearcy, Smyrna, TN
2nd Place: Ivy Phillips - Champmansboro, TN
3rd Place: Ben Johnson - Martin, GA

Dobro
1st Place: Ivy Phillips - Champmansboro, TN
2nd Place: Andrew Dowling - Spartanburg, SC
3rd Place: Rob Pearcy, Smyrna, TN

Old Time Banjo
1st Place: Elliott Sperin - Clarksville, GA
2nd Place: Ivy Phillips - Champmansboro, TN
3rd Place: Rob Pearcy, Smyrna, TN

Mandolin
1st Place: Tyler Andal - Nashville, TN
2nd Place: Ivy Phillips - Chapmansboro, TN
3rd Place: Josh Hicks - Hartwell, GA
4th Place: Rob Pearcy, Smyrna, TN

Banjo
1st Place: Alex Edwards - Salisbury, NC
2nd Place: Josh Hicks - Hartwell, GA
3rd Place: Warren Carnes - Dalton, GA
4th Place: Michael Hill - Iva, SC

Guitar – Flat Pick
1st Place: Tyler Andal - Nashville, TN

2nd Place: Daniel Trailkill - Mt. Ulla, NC
3rd Place: Rob Pearcy, Smyrna, TN
4th Place: Josh Hicks - Hartwell, GA

Guitar – Finger Style
1st Place: Steve McKoy - Swansea, SC
2nd Place: Daniel Trailkill - Mt. Ulla, NC
3rd Place: Alex Edwards - Salisbury, NC
4th Place: Jonah Horton - Wilkesboro, NC

Bluegrass Band
1st Place: The Trailblazers - Chapmansboro, TN
2nd Place: The Rail Riders - Warne, NC
3rd Place: The Last Minute Band - Dalton, GA
4th Place: The Cotton Pickin' Kids - Hanceville, AL

Junior Fiddler (Age 59 and Under)
1st Place: Ivy Phillips - Chapmansboro, TN
2nd Place: Tyler Andal - Nashville, TN
3rd Place: Jacob Johnson - Lincoln
4th Place: Jesse Payton - Litchfield, KY

Senior Fiddler
1st Place: Roy Crawford - Cullman, AL
2nd Place: Erik Payton - Litchfield, KY
3rd Place: Mack Snoderly - Clyde, NC

Georgia Mountain Fiddle King
Ivy Phillips - Chapmansboro, TN



Back to top »